Runners were graced with a beautiful September evening for the final event in this years handicap series ably organised by Ray Williams assisted by Mel and a host of other helpers.

 

Apart from a shortage of safety pins the start ran smoothly with Cara Zogowek leading the field off with John Rodgers escorting her, Deb Macfarlane was next off in her first handicap. How long John escorted Cara for is a moot point as he led the field home with Lucinda Maynard another first time juts over a minute behind in second place closely followed in by Deb. With Chris Gaze was first man in suggesting his handicap may have been rather generous, and again the same may be said of Mark Brasier’s placing. There were some great efforts and speedy performances on the night with Neil Hodgson beating Brad Johnson on time 21:16 to 21:26;Sarah Wilcox almost knocking two minutes off her previous time, Shona Darley ran well having only been running up to 2 miles prior to taking part, so she will be very pleased with her 12th place, as will Paula Mellerup who was just over her seasons best after some issues with her knees. In fact over half the field saved their best for last and ran a season best.

 

After the event runners, friends and family enjoyed a drink and a meal provided by Hilary’s Kitchen, many thanks to Erica and Margaret for organising this, and then the Series prizes were awarded.

The podium places were well deserved as were the two winners both Holly and Dave running faster as the season progressed.It was tight in both categories and Paul Dunn almost retained his crown from a year ago

Woman                                                 Man

First                              Holly Gardner                                        Dave Saunders

Second                         Julia Newman                                        Paul Dunn

Third                             Cara Zoglowek                                       Graeme Tudor

Overall winner was Holly Gardner just 7 points in front of Julia. Great to see a new member and new runners doing well and also good to see Dave Saunders making a stand for the old guard well done everyone

Race 4 Results

 

Pos

No.

Real Time

Finish Time

1

312

John

Rodgers

00:42:58

00:43:25

2

387

Lucinda

Maynard

00:41:48

00:44:22

3

385

Deb

Macfarlane

00:41:49

00:44:23

4

361

Melissa

Davies

00:32:07

00:44:25

5

392

Chris

Gaze

00:23:40

00:45:11

6

971

Mark

Brasier

00:22:31

00:45:16

7

391

Deanne

Bennett

00:27:05

00:45:42

8

382

Sarah

Wilcox

00:40:56

00:45:44

9

407

Damian

Lai

00:36:59

00:45:58

10

390

Anthony

Mathews

00:27:30

00:46:04

11

935

John

Delafield

00:26:00

00:46:06

12

458

Shona

Darley

00:29:10

00:46:08

13

416

Karen

Eadon

00:37:52

00:46:13

14

457

Antony

Ball

00:29:14

00:46:17

15

419

Julia

Newman

00:30:03

00:46:25

16

469

Margaret

Johnson

00:26:08

00:46:26

17

439

Julie

Froggatt

00:31:04

00:46:28

18

428

Paul

Dunn

00:31:06

00:46:32

19

444

Claire

Searle

00:30:39

00:46:32

20

406

Cara

Zoglowek

00:46:09

00:46:36

21

449

Deb

Peake

00:27:37

00:46:39

22

901

Mike

Froggatt

00:25:38

00:46:42

23

451

Nicola

Mitchell

00:26:31

00:46:43

24

425

Caroline

Whitlock

00:32:01

00:46:45

25

983

Brad

Johnson

00:21:26

00:46:47

26

936

Nick

Langridge

00:24:31

00:46:48

27

455

Mark

Western

00:28:47

00:46:52

28

965

Gareth

Bradbury

00:22:56

00:46:54

29

910

Dave

Saunders

00:25:11

00:46:54

30

904

Francesca

Amigoni

00:26:49

00:46:55

31

941

David

Wood

00:23:13

00:46:56

32

363

Neil

Hodgson

00:21:16

00:46:59

33

423

Sara

Eden

00:36:32

00:47:04

34

472

Darren

Richards

00:24:43

00:47:07

35

367

Jo

Shean

00:34:02

00:47:08

36

389

Jo

Ball

00:30:06

00:47:09

37

424

Sally

Williams

00:35:42

00:47:09

38

454

Kim

Bird

00:24:59

00:47:12

39

452

Graham

Tudor

00:27:19

00:47:12

40

970

Tony

Freer

00:23:13

00:47:13

41

944

Rich

Pitts

00:22:54

00:47:15

42

445

Sarah

Bradbury

00:28:40

00:47:21

43

422

Nicki

Cowle

00:35:12

00:47:22

44

961

Tony

Wooldridge

00:23:23

00:47:23

45

431

Gillian

Durden

00:33:50

00:47:28

46

412

Emma

Richards

00:38:56

00:47:34

47

465

Rachael

Johnson

00:27:25

00:47:41

48

443

Erica

Fuller

00:29:59

00:47:44

49

456

Mike

Hanman

00:32:26

00:47:50

50

413

Louise

Beck

00:38:02

00:47:51

51

429

Paula

Mellerup

00:32:30

00:47:55

52

969

Mike

Crompton

00:22:29

00:47:59

53

913

Rebecca

Topham

00:25:53

00:48:02

54

318

Alice

Lewis

00:27:11

00:48:04

55

450

Pete

Brown

00:31:04

00:48:08

56

434

Amanda

Willey

00:34:34

00:48:21

57

932

Neil

Truelove

00:26:03

00:49:26